Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Most Runs

S.NO PLAYERTEAMMAT INNRUNSAVGSR4s6s100s50sNOHS
1Shikhar DhawanDelhi Capitals8838054.29134.28438 03192
2KL RahulPunjab Kings7733166.20134.28271604291
3F du PlessisChennai Super Kings7732064.00134.28291304295
4PP ShawDelhi Capitals8830838.50134.28371203082
5SV SamsonRajasthan Royals7727738.50134.282611101119
6MA AgarwalPunjab Kings7726038.50134.28241102199
7Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals7726038.50134.282713100124
8Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians7725038.50128.21181101063
9JM BairstowSunrisers Hyderabad7725038.50128.21201502163
10GJ MaxwellRoyal Challengers Bangalore7622337.17144.81211002078

IPL Stats – Batting

IPL Most Runs

The record for most IPL runs belongs to the Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) captain, Virat Kohli scoring a total of 5878 runs in 192 matches and is just 507 runs ahead of the Chennai Super Kings batsman Suresh Raina.

Best Individual Score

The best individual score in IPL history is also the highest individual score in T20 cricket which is held by Chris Gayle, who scored 175 not out against Pune Warriors India in 2013.

Best Batting Averages

Morne van Vyk has the best batting average of 55.67 in the IPL. He played 5 matches for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and scored 167 runs. For batsmen with at least 1000 runs or 50 matches, Punjab Kings (PBKS) captain KL Rahul has the best batting average of 44.86 scorings 2647 runs in 81 matches.

Best Strike Rates

Kolkata Knight Riders’ all-rounder Andre Russell has a batting strike rate of 182.33, which is the best in the IPL. He has scored 1517 runs at that rate in 61 innings. He will be ready to achieve up IPL 2021 stats when he returns in the fourteenth edition of the IPL match.

Most Hundreds

Punjab Kings (PBKS) opener Chris Gayle has scored 6 centuries in the IPL also including his stint at RCB.

Most Fifties

David Warner has 48 half-centuries in the IPL in 142 matches, 7 more than the second-best.

Most Sixes

PBKS’s batsman Chris Gayle is way ahead of all other batsmen in the IPL with 349 sixes, 114 more than the second-best.

Most Fours

Delhi Capitals opener Shikhar Dhawan has hit 591 fours in 176 matches at a rate of 3.37 boundaries per innings which is literally the box performance.

IPL Stats – Bowling

Most Wickets

IPL legend Lasith Malinga has taken 170 wickets for the Mumbai Indians team in 122 matches. He leads the IPL Stats when it comes to the bowling department and makes the audience fall for his records.

Most 5-wicket Hauls

Jaydev Unadkat and James Faulkner have taken two five-wicket hauls each.

Best Economies

The IPL statistics for best economies are held by the bowling all-rounder from Sunrise Hyderabad, Rashid Khan, with an economy of 6.24 which is better than any other bowler in the history of IPL.
Sounds interesting?

%d bloggers like this: